Manley v. Department of Navy
[…] Department of Navy, 710 F. Supp. 362, 365 (D.D.C. 1989). See also Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Dept. of Justice, 365 F.3d 1108, 1126 (D.C. Cir. 2004); Rossotti, 326 F.3d at 1312; Brunsilius v. U.S. Dept. of Energy, 514 F. Supp.2d 30, 35 (D.D.C. 2007). The Department's regulations state that the above four factors are not exclusive and that each fee decision must be decided on its own merits. 32 C.F.R. § 701.48(g). "When the element of doubt as to whether to charge or waive the fee cannot be clearly resolved, DON [Department of Navy] activities should rule in favor of the requester." Id.

A. The subject of the requested records.

The first factor, whether the information requested by plaintiff relates to the operations or activities of the government, 32 C.F.R. § 701.48(b), is met in this case.