Manley v. Department of Navy
[…] (Doc. 13 at 9).

Whether the public's interest is "less than obvious" is not the standard to be applied. Rather, the Department's regulations require an assessment of "the substantive contents of a record . . . to determine whether disclosure is meaningful, and shall inform the public on the operations or activities of the DON." 32 C.F.R. § 701.48(c). The extent to which the information already exists in the public domain is relevant in assessing this factor. The regulations provide that "[d]isclosure of duplicative or nearly identical information already existing in the public domain may add no meaningful new information concerning the operations and activities of the DON." Id.

Griffin, cited by the Navy, was a case that applied the pre-1986 FOIA amendment arbitrary and capricious standard of review to the agency's denial of a fee waiver request. 811 F.2d at 647.