Manlangit ex rel. Manlangit v. FCI Lender Servs.
[…] At this stage in the proceedings, the Court declines to engage in contractual interpretation. As the HECLA does not explicitly allow for the collection of service fees, it is plausible that the definition of "collection costs" under the HECLA is as narrow as Manlangit asserts. Thus, Manlangit has adequately alleged that the HECLA does not expressly allow for the collection of service fees.

Finally, the Court must consider whether charging optional service fees is permitted under Illinois law. Manlangit argues that FCI's service fees violate 225 ILCS 425/9(a)(33) which prohibits "[c]ollecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge or fee in excess of the actual debt unless such interest or other charge or fee is ... expressly authorized by law ...." Courts in this district have interpreted this provision to mean that § 1692f(1) only allows the collection of additional amounts if that amount is expressly permitted by Illinois law—"if state law neither affirmatively permits nor expressly prohibits collection of an amount, the amount