Manlangit ex rel. Manlangit v. FCI Lender Servs.
[…] Real Time Resolutions, Inc., 183 F. Supp. 3d 1058, 1063 (N.D. Cal. 2016) (analyzing identical HECLA with Countrywide and concluding that absent acceleration, the statute of limitations period began on the date of maturity).

However, if the debt is accelerated, the statute of limitations period begins on the date of acceleration. See Mazur v. Stein, 41 N.E.2d 979, 982 (Ill. App. Ct. 1942) (although bonds were not payable until 1936, the statute of limitations began in 1931 when the creditor accelerated payment); 735 ILCS 5/13-206 ("[A] cause of action on a promissory note payable at a definite date accrues on the due date or date stated in the promissory note or the date upon which the promissory note is accelerated.").