Manka v. Briscoe
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).

ANALYSIS

In the Seventh Count of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant, ESPN, Inc., a corporation, "was in violation of CGS 14-215 [sic] for Nicole Manske [Briscoe] to be operating a motor vehicle upon Connecticut highways and as such the defendant's vehicle was a nuisance upon the highway which the defendant, ESPN, Inc., has substantially contributed to by its conduct as hereinbefore described." Subsection (a) of General Statutes § 14-215 states in relevant part, "No person shall operate or cause to be operated . . . any motor vehicle, the right to operate which has been suspended or revoked." General Statutes § 14-1(69) states that, in Chapter 246, under which § 14-215 is contained, "person" includes, among others, a corporation.

ESPN, Inc. argues in support of its motion to strike that negligent operation of a motor vehicle cannot be the basis of a claim of nuisance.