Manka v. Briscoe
[…] Dodd v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co., supra.

II. Nuisance Based on Lack of Authority to Operate a Motor Vehicle

Defendant, ESPN, Inc. also argues in its motion to strike the Seventh Count that the plaintiff cannot maintain a claim of nuisance based solely on the lack of authority of Defendant Briscoe to operate a motor vehicle. This defendant has identified a portion of § 14-215 that concerns the operator of the vehicle. However, as set forth above, there is a provision in the statute dealing with persons who "cause to be operated . . . any motor vehicle, the right to operate which has been suspended or revoked." It is presumed that it is this portion of the statute which the plaintiff intended to allege as applicable.

ESPN, Inc. relies on Brock-Hall Dairy Co. v. City of New Haven, 122 Conn. 321, 189 A. 182 (1937). In that case, the defendant's fire truck collided with the plaintiff's automobile.