Manitsas v. Astrue
[…] See Holohan v. Massanari, 246 F.3d 1195, 1201 (9th Cir. 2001).

For purposes of a waiver request, an individual is said to be at "fault" for overpayment, if the facts show that the overpayment "resulted from (a) [a]n incorrect statement made by the individual which [she] knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) [f]ailure to furnish information which [she] knew or should have known to be material; or (c) . . . acceptance of a payment which [she] either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. Additionally, the SSA considers "all pertinent circumstances, including an individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation . . . the individual has." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507.

There is substantial evidence to support the ALJ's decision that Manitsas was not "without fault" and that the overpayment resulted from her failure to furnish information that she knew was material.