Manitsas v. Astrue
[…] If the individual fails to request reconsideration of the initial overpayment determination, the SSA's determination regarding the fact and/or amount of overpayment becomes binding and nonappealable. 20 C.F.R. § 404.905.

The second option is for an overpaid individual to apply for a waiver of recovery, by which an overpayment of benefits may essentially be excused if the individual is deemed to be without fault for the overpayment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a) ("there shall be no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment under title II has been made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good conscience") (emphasis added). The Act and regulations provide that an overpaid individual has a right to request waiver and show that she is "without fault" in causing the overpayment of benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.502a(e); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(c).

The SSA's notification of overpayment includes instructions about how to apply for waiver of recovery. 20 C.F.R. § 404.502a(e). If an overpaid individual requests waiver within thirty days of receiving a notice of overpayment, recovery will stop until an initial waiver determination is made. 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(b). An initial waiver determination, like other initial determinations made by the SSA, is subject to the administrative review process. See 20 C.F.R. 404.506(h) ("[i]f it appears that the waiver cannot be approved . . . [r]econsideration is then the next step in the appeals process").

The SSA's regulations make it clear that whether overpayment exists and whether overpayment must be repaid are two separate initial determinations. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 404.902(j) with 20 C.F.R. § 404.902(k).