Manhanaim Resort Corp. v. Samples
[…] Secondly, even if the money judgment had been properly entered against Thelma Pacetta as executrix of the estate of Cosmo Pacetta, this would not have resulted in a lien on the real property in question. "At common law, a judgment did not create a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor" (6 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac ¶ 5203.01, citing Watson v New York Cent. R.R., 47 N.Y. 157, 162; Garczynski v Russell, 75 Hun 497; Hulbert v Hulbert, 86 Misc. 662, affd 165 App. Div. 858, mod 216 N.Y. 430; see also, 9 Carmody-Wait 2d, N Y Prac § 63:114). The circumstances under which such a lien on real property may arise are defined by statute (CPLR 5203). This statute unambiguously provides that no lien arises "when the judgment debtor is the personal representative of a decedent and the judgment was awarded * * * against him in his representative capacity" (CPLR 5203 [a] [6]).