Civil No. 04-2253 (JAG).
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) "any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties." Despite the statute's broad language, it is well settled that not all maritime claims are claims "arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States." Romero v. International Terminal Operating Co., 358 U.S. 354 (1957). Hence, at issue is whether § 1337, when used in conjunction with the Harter Act and COGSA, provides such an independent ground of federal jurisdiction.
Under Sec. 1337(a) "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." While no court has disputed that the Harter Act or COGSA "regulate commerce," there is disagreement among the courts as to whether that means that all state law claims that fall within the purview of those acts are removable to federal court. See Uncle Ben's Int'l Div. of Uncle Ben's, Inc. v.