Manglass v. Rhode Island DHS, PC 03-0125 (2003)
[…] Frank Canino. Based on this testimony along with the supporting documentation, the hearing officer rendered a decision on December 12, 2002. In its decision, DHS recommended reducing the number of HBTS hours from 40 to 15. Plaintiffs filed a timely appeal to this Court, arguing that the agency determination was in error and was arbitrary and capricious based on the evidence.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Rhode Island General Laws § 42-35-15 (g) governs the Superior Court's scope of review for an appeal of a final agency decision. G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15 (g). The statute provides, in relevant part:

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15. Sitting as an appellate court with a limited scope of review, the Superior Court justice may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the agency with respect to the credibility of the witnesses or the weight of the evidence as to questions of fact.