Mangano v. Silver
[…] In 2009, the New York State Legislature passed the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Mobility Tax Law (hereinafter the MTA Employer Tax Law), enacted Chapter 25, Part C, § 1 of the Laws of 2009 (codified at Article 23 of the Tax Law). The tax was imposed on employers and self-employed individuals “[f]or the sole purpose of providing an additional stable and reliable dedicated funding source for the [MTA] and its subsidiaries and affiliates to preserve, operate and improve essential transit and transportation services in the [MCTD]” (Tax Law § 801[a] ).

In 2010, the plaintiffs commenced this action seeking a judgment declaring, inter alia, that the MTA Employer Tax Law is unconstitutional.