Civ. No. 99-3361, c/w 99-3605.
[…] Clary v. Ocean Drilling and Exploration Co., 609 F.2d 1120 , 1122 (5th Cir. 1980).
However, where, as here, an injury occurs on a drilling rig located on a platform on the Outer Continental Shelf, the outcome is not so clear. OCSLA, by its own terms, contemplates that OSHA regulations may apply to operations conducted on the OCS: 43 U.S.C. § 1347 (d) provides that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall affect the authority provided by law to the Secretary of Labor for the protection of occupational safety and health. . . ." And OSHA states that it "shall apply with respect to employment performed in a workplace in . . . Outer Continental Shelf lands defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 653 (a). The Fifth Circuit's difficulty in Mott v.