Civ. No. 99-3361, c/w 99-3605.
[…] As the Fifth Circuit recently stated in Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc. v. Herman, 212 F.3d 898 (2000), cert. granted sub nom. Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc., ___ S.Ct. ___, 69 USLW 3410 (2001),
By its own terms, the OSH Act does not apply to "working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health." [ 29 U.S.C. § 653 (b)(1).] Under 14 U.S.C. § 2, the Coast Guard "shall administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department. . . ."Id. at 900. The Fifth Circuit consistently has held that "OSHA regulations do not apply to vessels in navigation" since the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission itself takes the view that the Coast Guard has jurisdiction over the safety and health of seaman, and "thus has