C.A. No. 98-3217
[…] The deed was insufficient to prevent a good faith purchaser from acquiring superior title before that time. An unrecorded deed from Commonwealth conveyed to grantee legal title to realty described as between the parties thereto. City of Boston v. Quincy Market Cold Storage Warehouse Co., 45 N.E.2d 959, 312 Mass. 638 (1959). Although an unrecorded conveyance is void as to third parties, as between parties, an unrecorded conveyance makes grantee actual owner of property. In Re Dibert, Bancroft Ross Co., Ltd. B.R. 688, (La. 1996).
Furthermore, in 1991, Rhode Island General Law § 34-11-4,Delivery of Conveyance Sufficient to Pass Title, was in effect, and was controlling with regard to the January 23, 1991 transfer. Said section states in pertinent part:
Any form of conveyance in writing, duly signed and delivered by the grantor, or the attorney of the grantor duly authorized, shall be operative to convey to the grantee all the possession, estate, title and interest, claim, demand or right of entry or action, of the grantor, absolutely in and to the land conveyed, unless otherwise expressly limited in estate, condition, use or trust, and if otherwise expressly limited, shall convey such property for the time or estate or on the condition, use or trust as declared, without any other act or ceremony; and if also duly acknowledged and recorded, shall be operative as against third parties.
This statute is consistent with current case law as it provides that a conveyance does not automatically have to be recorded in order for title to pass.
Mrs.