C.A. No. 98-3217
[…] A deed is effective only when it is delivered, and an undelivered deed passes no title. Ordinarily, delivery involves a physical transfer of possession of the deed from the grantor to grantee, but this is not essential. Cunningham, Stoebuck and Whitman, The Law of Property § 11.3 at 781. To effect a conveyance transferring title, a deed must be both executed and delivered. Lenhart v. Desmond, 705 P.2d 338 (Wyo. 1985). The DHS found that the January 23, 1991 conveyance was invalid because it did not comply with the recording requirement of R.I. G.L. 1956 § 34-11-1, Conveyances Required to be in Writing and Recorded, which states in part:
Every conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditament absolutely, by way of mortgage, or on condition, use or trust, for any term longer than one year, and all declarations of trusts concerning the conveyance, shall be void unless made in writing duly signed, acknowledged as hereinafter provided, delivered, and recorded in the records of land evidence in the town or city where lands, tenements or hereditaments are situated; provided, however, that the conveyance, if delivered, as between the parties and their heirs, and as against those taking by gift or devise, or those having notice thereof, shall be valid and binding although not acknowledged or recorded. (Emphasis added.)
This statute specifically provides that delivery without recordation can be valid.
The delivery of deed is essential to its validity, and deed becomes effective only at the time of its delivery.