6:20-cv-00570-SB
[…] Providence Health Sys. of Or. Corp., 342 Or. 152, 161, 163-64 (2006)). Defendants further argue that Plaintiffs cannot establish causation for a wrongful death claim “by showing that defendants' negligent act or omission merely increased the risk of death.” (Id. at 31) (citing Joshi, 342 Or. at 164).
Based on Plaintiffs' theory of their case, common proof of Defendants' negligence would establish one element of Plaintiffs' wrongful death claim, specifically, the “wrongful act or omission” that is required under Oregon's wrongful death statute. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.020(1) (establishing a wrongful death cause of action “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another[.]”). However, Defendants are correct that Oregon's wrongful death statute also “requires that a plaintiff prove that a defendant's negligent act or omission caused the decedent's death.”