85993-COA
[…] In this case, we examine the appeals referee's decision because the Board of Review declined further review of the appeals referee's decision and thereby adopted his factual findings and reasoning. See Nev. Emp't Sec. Dep't v. Holmes, 112 Nev. 275, 279-80, 914 P.2d 611, 613-14 (1996).
PUA was a temporary federal unemployment assistance program offered to claimants who were not eligible for traditional unemployment benefits, but who were nevertheless unemployed or underemployed as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021. To qualify for PUA benefits at the time Manes applied, an applicant needed to show three things: (1) ineligibility for standard unemployment benefits; (2) self-certification that he or she was "otherwise able to work and available to work . . . except [that he or she was] unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work;" and (3) self-certification that the reason for being unable to work was for one of eleven pandemic-related reasons within the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A).