Mandeville v. Nathanson
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue before the Court on this motion is whether summary judgment is appropriate on the Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages. In seeking to carry his burden of showing that no genuine dispute of material fact exists on this issue, the Defendant makes two arguments. First, the Defendant argues that the Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages is barred by the Medical Professional Liability Act (MPLA), West Va. Code §55-7B-1, et. seq. Section 55-7B-9C(a) of the MPLA, "Limit on liability for treatment of emergency conditions for which patient is admitted to a designated trauma center; exceptions; emergency rules," contains a statutory cap on damages for actions sounding in West Virginia law which arise from the care of an "emergency condition" for which the "patient enters a health care facility designed by the Office of Emergency Medical Services as a trauma center ..." W.Va. Code §55-7B-9C(a). More specifically, the Defendant argues that in light of this liability limitation, and the Plaintiff's failure to plead facts which support an exception to the liability cap that is "[i]n willful and wanton or reckless disregard of a risk of harm to the patient," under Section 55-7B-9(f)(1) of the MPLA, the Plaintiff's claim cannot survive summary judgment.

This Court has previously indicated that the applicability of the MPLA to this case is fact dependent and more appropriately determined after the evidence is presented. See Order (Document 146).