Mandell & Blau, M.D.'s, P.C. v. Hartford Healthcare Corp.
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 761, 767 n.9, 613 A.2d 1320 (1992); see also id. at 768 (discussing different functions served by § § 52-409 and 52-410). Thus, the court limits its consideration of NBRA's alternative request to the extent it seeks a stay pending arbitration.

The well-established policy of our state is that " arbitration is the favored means of settling differences . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 387, AFL-CIO, 252 Conn. 467, 473, 747 A.2d 480 (2000). To that end, § 52-409 provides:

If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.