CIVIL ACTION No. 4-11-cv-774 U.S. Bankruptcy Court Case No. 10-40219
[…] 4. Exemplary Damages
Claimants allege the Bankruptcy Court erred in failing to award them any exemplary damages. Texas law allows a court to award exemplary damages if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from fraud, malice, or gross negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003. Exemplary damages, however, are not automatic even where fraud, malice, or gross negligence are proven. Id. ("exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence . . .")(emphasis added). Accordingly, the determination of whether to award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded is within the discretion of the trier of fact. Id. § 41.010(b).