Mancinelli v. Siewak
[…] Because of our conclusion, Mancinelli's request that we take judicial notice of various deposition transcripts is denied as moot. The evidence contained in those transcripts is irrelevant to the availability of a business records subpoena to a creditor's effort to enforce a money judgment.

B. Mancinelli's Procedural Objections Do Not Support Reversal of the Order Granting the Motion to Quash

Mancinelli argues the motion should have been denied because it was not filed until after the dates set for several of the document productions, and therefore was untimely. Although section 1985.3, subdivision (g), provides that a consumer whose records are sought "may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum," there is nothing in that language suggesting a court is without jurisdiction to entertain a motion to quash filed after that date. To the contrary, in Slagle v.