Mancill v. Quarterman
[…] The first offense, Violation of a Protective Order, is an offense for which a prisoner may be released under mandatory supervision and carries a ten-year term. See Exhibit A at 3-4, "Commitment Inquiry Information." The second offense is robbery, which carries a five-year term, but does not entitle a prisoner to release under mandatory supervision. See Exhibit A (no Minimum Discharge Date ["MIN EXP:"] listed). See also TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.02 (robbery); TEX. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 508.149(a)(11) ("An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of: . . . a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code;").