Management Catalysts v. Turbo West Corpac
[…] Professional Business Services, Inc., 119 Idaho 558, 808 P.2d 1303 (1990). Without deciding whether appellants' negligence claims were frivolous, as the trial court found, such cannot be said of their express warranty claim. That claim was a legitimate, viable claim which was ultimately submitted to the jury for consideration. Therefore, not all of plaintiffs' claims were frivolous, and thus the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees against appellants under I.C. § 12-121.

The trial court ruled in the alternative that fees were properly assessed against appellants under I.C. § 12-120(2). That section, as it existed at the time this case was filed, provided in pertinent part:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

I.C. § 12-120(2) (1979).

I.C. § 12-120 was amended in 1986 to allow attorney fees "in any commercial transaction." See Idaho Session Laws, ch. 205, p. 511. However, we have recently held in Griggs v.