FSTCV156024936S
[…] General Statutes § 46b-84(a) similarly provides: " Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. Any postjudgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of child support."
General Statutes § 52-350a(13), found within chapter 906, however, provides: " For the purposes of this chapter and section 49-51, unless the context otherwise requires: 'Money judgment' means a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment. Money judgment includes any such money judgment . . . overdue support in the amount of five hundred dollars or more accruing after the entry of an initial family support judgment." Subsection (7) defines a " Family support judgment" as " a judgment, order or decree of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate for payment of a legal obligation for support or alimony to a spouse, former spouse or child and includes any such order for periodic payments whether issued