FSTCV156024936S
[…] He further alleges that he sent a written demand to the defendant on February 18, 2015, via her attorney, demanding a discharge of the lien, but on March 2, 2015, defendant refused. According to the plaintiff, the defendant's refusal to discharge the lien was made in bad faith and without just cause, warranting damages and attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 49-51(a), in addition to the discharge of the lien.
(October 1, 1998, Zoarski, J.T.R.) (damages under Gen. Stat. § 49-59 are appropriate when payment has been made to satisfy the lien). The plaintiff also seeks damages under General Statutes § 49-59, which provides: " Each person who has lodged for record a certificate claiming a lien on any property, under the provisions of this chapter, shall, after receiving satisfaction of his claim or after the rendition of a final judgment against him showing that nothing is due thereon, within ten days after being requested in writing to do so by any person interested in having the lien removed, sign and lodge, in the office in which his original certificate was filed for record, a certificate that such lien is removed, which, when recorded, shall discharge such lien. If he fails to comply with such request, he shall pay to the party aggrieved such sum, not exceeding half the amount claimed by his lien, as the court having cognizance of the action brought therefor may determine." (Emphasis supplied.) Because there has been no satisfaction, the court need not consider damages under this provision. See Bank of New Haven v. Chrysler Financial Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-98-0409845-S