Case No. 03 CV 786(PKC).
[…] James M. Maloney, Law Office of James M. Maloney, Port Washington, NY, for Plaintiff. Liora M. Ben–Sorek, David Adam Tauster, Mineola, NY, for Defendant.
James M. Maloney, Law Office of James M. Maloney, Port Washington, NY, for Plaintiff.
Liora M. Ben–Sorek, David Adam Tauster, Mineola, NY, for Defendant.
MEMORANDUM & OPINION
PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge:
Since 1974, New York has banned the possession of chuka sticks, a martial arts weapon consisting of a rope or chain between two sticks. Under New York law, possession of chuka sticks constitutes a class A misdemeanor. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He or she possesses any ... chuka stick....”); id. at § 265.00(14) (defining chuka stick). Plaintiff James Maloney, an attorney and martial arts practitioner, filed this action in 2003, seeking a declaration that New York's ban on the possession of chuka sticks is unconstitutional.