Case No. 03 CV 786(PKC).
[…] (Second Am. Compl., ¶¶ 54–61; Pl. 56.1, ¶ 4).
Maloney formally brings his claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, but his allegation that the District Attorney violated his due process rights is premised in part on “those rights protecting the individual from disclosure of statutorily confidential information contained in the [Register].” (See Second Am. Compl., ¶¶ 58, 60). Maloney's claim thus references New York Social Services Law § 422(12), which provides that “any person who willfully permits ... the release of any data and information contained in the [Register] to persons or agencies not permitted by this title shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. § 422(12).
The District Attorney does not dispute that the “disclosure” was made, but notes that her brief made such “disclosure” by citing to a 2007 decision by the Honorable Sandra L. Townes in a separate case filed by Maloney in this Court.