Maloney v. Gordon
[…] (2) The writ must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.

Maloney has a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law, which is the right of a trial de novo in District Court. See § 46-17-311, MCA. He is therefore not entitled to a writ of mandamus. Also for the foregoing reason, Maloney is not entitled to a writ of review. Section 27-25-102(2), MCA, provides:

When and by whom granted. A writ of review may be granted by:

. . . . . . .

(2) the supreme court or the district court or any judge thereof, when an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board, or officer and there is no appeal or, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy, and adequate remedy.

Affirmed.

CHIEF JUSTICE TURNAGE, JUSTICES HARRISON, TRIEWEILER, GRAY, HUNT and WEBER concur.


Summaries of

Maloney v. Gordon

Supreme Court of Montana
Sep 22, 1992
837 P.2d 1341 (Mont. 1992)

In Maloney v.