1:17-cv-548
[…] (Doc. 17 PAGEID 992 (“Magistrate seems to misunderstand the constitutional argument because this is a dead bang winner.”)). “A State simply has no ‘federal due process obligation to follow all of its procedures; such a system would result in the constitutionalizing of every state rule, and would not be administrable.'” Trusty v. Centurion Health Servs., No. 19-5872, 2020 WL 548225, at *3 (6th Cir. Jan. 7, 2020) (quoting Levine v. Torvik, 986 F.2d 1506, 1515 (6th Cir. 1993), overruled in part on other grounds by Thompson v. Keohane, 516 U.S. 99, 111 (1995))
Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.10 (G) reads as follows:
The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case.(Emphases added).
Ohio R. Crim. P. 30(A) reads as follows:
Instructions; error; record.