Malone v. State
[…] (Def.'s Mot. at 10.) In support of their position, Defendants cite Coleman v. Shoney's, Inc., a case in which this Court held that the four-year "catch-all" statute of limitations provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1658 for all federal statutes enacted after December 1, 1990 did not apply to a claim for racially discriminatory termination pursuant to § 1981. Coleman v. Shoney's, Inc., 145 F.Supp. 2d 934 (W.D. Tenn. 2001). For the reasons set forth below, this Court finds that Coleman is no longer reliable authority on the statute of limitations applicable to causes of action under § 1981. See Jones v. R.R. Donnelly Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382, 124 S.Ct. 1836, 1845 (2004).

28 U.S.C. § 1658 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a).