Malone v. Fortner
[…] Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644,649 (2005). As the Supreme Court stated in Mayle:

An amended habeas petition, we hold, does not relate back (and thereby escape AEDPA's one-year time limit) when it asserts a new ground for relief supported by facts that differ in both time and type from those the original pleading set forth.

* * *
Habeas Corpus Rule 11 permits application of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in habeas cases "to the extent that [the civil rules] are not inconsistent with any statutory provisions or [the habeas] rules . . ." Section 2242 specifically provides that habeas applications "may be amended . . . as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions."

* * *
If claims asserted after the one-year period could be revived simply because they relate to the same trial, conviction, or sentence as a timely filed claim, AEDPA's limitation period would have slim significance.

* * *