No. CIV 15-0876 JB/GBW
[…] The district court findings indicate Deputy Sauser's actions were negligent, and therefore wrongful. Thus, Deputy Sauser's actions qualify as a battery for purposes of the Tort Claims Act. See N.M. Stat Ann. § 41-4-12.
Hernandez ex rel. Estate of Medrano v. Frias, 2011 WL 1127882, at *24-25. The Court then explained that, in the case before it, "[t]he Plaintiffs' excessive force claim is essentially a battery claim, which the Plaintiffs' allege was the result of the Defendants' gross negligence." 2011 WL 1127882, at *25. The Court concluded:
944 F.2d at 720 n.5. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12 ("The immunity granted pursuant to [NMSA 1978, 41-4-4(A)] does not apply to liability . . . resulting from . . . deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.").
Because the New Mexico courts have held that law-enforcement officers may be held liable for negligently inflicting one of the enumerated torts, see Weinstein v.