No. 3:13-cv-00518
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 4.04(3), (4); see Docket Entry No. 1, Attachment thereto, Exhibit A, Complaint, at 5. Because service of process is incomplete, the Court also lacks personal jurisdiction over Defendants. See Murphy Bros., 526 U.S. at 350. Dismissal is warranted under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(2) and (5). Id.
If service were not effected as required by state law, the Court can issue orders causing service to be completed. 28 U.S.C. § 1448. Service may then be completed in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. "In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." Id.
Thus, the Court considers Defendants' motion for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim. To survive a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), a complaint must contain factual allegations sufficient "to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Bell Atl.