No. 3:10-cv-1014
[…] Id. Such uncertainty would appear to militate against a finding that the statute mandates a substantive outcome.
Second, and more importantly, courts in this circuit have defined the world of "substantive" outcomes very narrowly. For example, in Harrill v. Blount County, Tennessee, a woman claimed that a police booking officer violated her due process rights by not allowing her to make a phone call to her father. 55 F.3d 1123, 1125 (6th Cir. 1995). The woman pointed to TENN. CODE. ANN. § 40-7-106(b) as the source of her liberty interest, noting the requirement that "[n]o person under arrest . . . shall have his name entered on any . . . record until such time that the person has successfully completed a telephone call to an attorney, relative, minister, or any other person that he shall choose, without undue delay." The court concluded, despite the mandatory language, that the "right to make a phone call immediately upon arrest is not a recognized property right, nor is it a traditional liberty interest recognized by federal law." Harrill, 55 F.3d at 1125.