No. 3:10-cv-1014
[…] 1770795 (N.D.N.Y. May 9, 2011), addressed a claim of unreasonable seizure under the Fourth Amendment based on law enforcement's insistence on returning plaintiff Barcomb to the county from which his arrest warrant issued, which was a seven-hour, 350-mile drive from the county of arrest, after which Barcomb was held overnight in jail before being arraigned and released the following day, and was subsequently wished "good luck on getting home" by the arresting officer. 2011 WL 1770795, at *2. As grounds for his claim of unreasonableness, Barcomb cited a New York statute, N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 120.90(3), which establishes an arrestee's right, when arrested on a non-felony warrant in a county other than where the warrant is returnable or one adjoining it, "to appear before a local criminal court of the county of arrest for the purpose of being released on his own recognizance or having bail fixed." Id. at *9 & n.8. Citing the Second Circuit's decision in Watson v. City of New York, the district court found that "[w]hile Barcomb may have been deprived of his state procedural right to be arraigned locally, that deprivation alone does not entitle him to relief under the Fourth Amendment." Id.