No. 3:10-cv-1014
[…] Officers did not admit plaintiffs to bail at that time. Instead, they held the plaintiffs at the Germantown Police Department until Davidson County police deputies arrived on October 29, 2009, to transport the plaintiffs back to Davidson County. (Id. ¶ 16). Plaintiffs claim that Germantown's refusal to admit plaintiffs to bail in Germantown violated state law that "out of county arrestees have a right to be admitted to bail the same as in county arrestees." (Id. ¶ 11). While the complaint does not specifically cite to the provision, plaintiffs appear to be referring to TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-11-147, which states that:
A defendant arrested in one county on a warrant issued in another county for the commission of an offense for which the maximum punishment is imprisonment for ten (10) years or less is entitled to be admitted to bail in the county of arrest by the same officials and in the same manner as if arrested in the county issuing the warrant.
Plaintiffs filed this complaint, alleging Eighth and Fourteenth Amendment claims for excessive bail and deprivation of liberty without due process of law, on October 27, 2010. (Docket Entry No. 1.)
II. Discussion
A. Standard of Review