# 2011-044-537 Claim No. 117895 Motion No. M-79838
[…] As relevant to this action, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." However, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152 (a) requires that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway."