Malloy v. Hunt
[…] In support of this proposition, Malloy relies on House v. Kalispell Regional Medical Center, a 2002 case from the Eleventh Judicial District. House v. Kalispell Reg'l Med. Ctr., No. DV-01-426(B), 2002 Mont. Dist. LEXIS 3387 (Mont. Eleventh Judicial Dist. Oct. 21, 2002). In House, the court denied a hospital's motion for summary judgment on a negligent establishment of safeguards claim, finding that the UHCIA imposed a duty on the hospital. House, 2002 Mont. Dist. LEXIS 3387 at *9.

¶14 Defendants point out that the Montana Legislature added § 50-16-505, MCA- exempting health care providers subject to HIPAA-after the Eleventh Judicial District Court decided House. 2003 Mont. Laws ch. 396, § 8. See also § 50-16-502(6), MCA ("the enactment . . . and the adoption of rules pursuant to the [HIPAA] . . . require health care providers subject to that legislation to provide significant privacy protection for health care information and the provisions of this part are no longer necessary for those health care providers[.]"). Because Providence Defendants are subject to HIPAA, Defendants argue, they are not subject to the UHCIA, and the UHCIA does not confer a duty on them.