Malkani v. Malkani
[…] With respect to the parties’ vehicles, the Supreme Court properly awarded the defendant a credit of $5,094, amounting to one-half of the difference between the trade-in value of the vehicle awarded to him and the trade-in value of the vehicle awarded to the plaintiff. The court properly declined to grant the plaintiff an allowance for repairs to her vehicle, since she submitted no evidence regarding repairs to the vehicle. Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the Supreme Court properly directed each party to pay his or her own counsel fees. Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) provides that "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse," which, in this case, is the plaintiff.