Malik v. Carlson & Gevelinger
[…] We are now left without any sort of trial court reasoning on these other arguments and the possible evidence supporting them.

Hence, though "[w]e do have discretion to address pure questions of law posed for the first time on appeal (Resolution Trust Corp. v. Winslow (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1799, 1810[ ]), . . . we will not do so here." (Kucera v. Lizza (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1150.)

IV

Second-Prong Analysis: Forfeiture of Civil Code section 1714.10 Argument

A. Trial Court Arguments and Ruling Regarding Civil Code section 1714.10

Under Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a), "[n]o cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action."

"Failure to obtain a court order where required by subdivision (a) shall be a defense to any action for civil conspiracy filed in violation thereof." (Civ. Code, § 1714.10, subd. (b), italics added.)