1:21-CV-1230 (BKS/DJS)
[…] Berrios v. New York City Housing Authority, 564 F.3d 130, 133 (2d Cir. 2009) (holding that an uncle may not represent his nephew in federal court); see also Adams ex rel. D.J.W. v. Astrue, 659 F.3d 1297, 1300 (10th Cir. 2011) ("In this circuit, we have held that under Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(c) and 28 U.S.C. § 1654, a minor child cannot bring suit through a parent acting as next friend if the parent is not represented by an attorney." (internal quotation marks omitted)); Fed.R.Civ.P. 11(a) (requiring that every motion be signed by an attorney or a party proceeding pro se).
28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides that "parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel[.]"
Plaintiff is proceeding in this action pro se. Plaintiff has not asserted that he is a licensed attorney, and he is unquestionably not admitted to practice in the Northern District of New York.