1:21-CV-1230 (BKS/DJS)
[…] The page numbers cited herein refer to those generated by the Court's electronic filing system, CM/ECF.
Plaintiff's motion is patently frivolous, and his wild accusation of criminal conduct by Judge Williams, without even a scintilla of supporting evidence, is wholly inappropriate. To be clear, pursuant to N.Y. Exec. Law Section 63(1), the New York State Attorney General "defend[s] all actions and proceedings in which the state is interested[.]" N.Y. Exec. Law Section 63(1). Moreover, in general, a state employee is entitled to representation by the Attorney General when sued under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 ("Section 1983") for acts within the scope of his or her employment. See N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 17(2)(a) (McKinney 2021). The two exceptions to this rule are (1) when the Attorney General "determines based upon [her] investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that representation by the Attorney General would be inappropriate," and (2) "whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists, and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice." N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 17(2)(b).