Malec v. City of Joliet
[…] Apr. 10, 2023); Carmody v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ill., 747 F.3d 470, 474 (7th Cir. 2013). The City argues that Malec cannot satisfy this element because, under applicable law, she had no such understanding.

Malec asserts two sources of just cause protection against her termination: 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-4 (the Illinois Municipal Code) and the UPODA. The Court will address each in turn.

1. Illinois Municipal Code

The Illinois Municipal Code has unequivocal language providing that a member of the police department may not be removed except for cause. 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 ("Except as hereinafter provided, no officer or member of the fire or police department of any municipality subject to this Division 2.1 shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense.") (emphasis added). The Code also states, however, that "if . . . the chief of the police department . . . [is] appointed in the manner provided by ordinance, they may be removed or discharged by the appointing authority" and describes the process by which that should occur. Id.