No. 783 C.D. 2012
[…] Specifically, she could receive a hearing before the School Reform Commission or pursue a grievance under the collective bargaining agreement between the union and school district. At the hearing before the human resources officer, Claimant's union representative informed her that she could resign in lieu of being dismissed and gave her a form entitled "Election of Resignation in Lieu of Dismissal" explaining the option. Claimant submitted a written letter of resignation dated October 19, 2011.
Section 696 of the Public School Code, added by the Act of April 27, 1998, P.L. 270, as amended, provides for the establishment of a School Reform Commission in a distressed school district of the first class and grants the School Reform Commission "[a]ll powers and duties granted heretofore to the board of school directors." 24 P.S. §6-696(e)(1). The School Reform Commission has been Employer's governing body since December 2001. School District of Philadelphia v. Department of Education, 41 A.3d 222, 224 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).