1:19-cv-7047 (ENV)
[…] Discussion
In this case, Maldonado alleges that his daughter conspired to violate his civil rights and slandered and defamed him in connection with a New York criminal proceeding. His complaint, it is presumed, invokes the provisions of the Civil Rights Acts under 42 U.S.C. § 1985. Section 1985 applies to conspiracies to interfere with an individual's constitutional rights and may include conspiracies by private actors. However, none of its three provisions applies in plaintiff's case. Section 1985(1) addresses conspiracies to interfere with federal officers. Section 1985(2) has two components. The first clause addresses conspiracies to obstruct justice or to intimidate witnesses or jurors or other parties in federal court proceedings. The second clause concerns conspiracies to obstruct "the due course of justice in any State or Territory, with intent to deny to any citizen the equal protection of the laws...." 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2). Section 1985(3) provides a remedy to redress conspiracies "for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws." 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). Claims related to equal protection of the laws under Section 1985(3) and the second clause of Section 1985(2) require the plaintiff to show that the conspiracy was motivated by racial or otherwise class-based animus. United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners v.