stating that “[t]he physical presence requirement can be met through the cumulation of non-continuous periods of time within the United States.”
[…] The statute also required that the child must come to the United States before the age of twenty-three and meet certain requirements for physical presence in the country. See 8 U.S.C. § 1401(b). The parties in the current lawsuit do not dispute that Plaintiff satisfies this provision of the statute.
The person seeking citizenship must also establish that he is the child of the person who is a United States citizen. Section 1409(b) required that “the paternity of such child is established before or after [December 24, 1952] and while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation.”
In light of the applicable statutes in the present matter, to survive summary judgment, Plaintiff must show that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to both the physical presence and the legitimation requirement. The Court addresses each issue in turn.
A. Physical Presence Requirement