Maldonado v. Bostock
[…] Indeed, and as the IJ noted, counsel conceded at the hearing that Maldonado “has never been admitted to the United States.” Dkt. No. 8-6 at 5.

The parties provide no authority for the proposition that DHS retains discretion to sidestep or override Section 1225 by issuing an NTA and arrest warrant. They cite to 8 C.F.R. §§ 236.1(b) and 235.1(f)(2) in an effort to prove otherwise, but neither of these regulations grants such sweeping authority. Dkt. No. 16 at 6. Section 236.1(b) states that certain immigration officers have authority to issue and serve a Form I-200 arrest warrant “[a]t the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time thereafter and up to the time removal proceedings are completed[.]” That does not mean that DHS may trigger Section 1226(a) at any time and in any circumstance (e.g., when Section 1225(b) otherwise applies) by issuing an arrest warrant. Section 235.1(f)(2) similarly does not appear to offer support for the parties' position.