Malcolm v. City of Miami
[…] [ECF No. 1]. That same day, Plaintiff filed the Motion in the form of an Application to Proceed in District Court without Prepaying Fees or Costs (Short and Long Forms). [ECF No. 3]. In the Motion, Plaintiff states that he is unemployed and receives $1,450.00 a month in disability payments and has zero dollars in cash or in a checking or savings account. Plaintiff also lists total monthly expenses of $2,050.00. Plaintiff further declares that he is unable to pay the costs of these proceedings.

II. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a), “parties instituting a civil action, suit or proceeding in [a district] court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise” are required to “pay a filing fee of $[402.00].” However, courts may permit parties proceed in forma pauperis to initiate a civil action “without prepayment of fees or security therefor.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1).