No. 33180.
[…] The defendant claimed that § 29–212 was a complete bar to any recovery by the plaintiff. The defendant argued that, under § 29–212, ski area operators were not liable for any injuries caused by terrain variations that were the result of “snow grooming.” According to the defendant, the snow jump in question had been created by a process of snow grooming, and, therefore, the plaintiff assumed the risk of any injury he suffered by using the jump.
.General Statutes § 29–212 provides in relevant part:
“(a) For the purposes of this section:
“(1) ‘Skier’ includes any person who is using a ski area for the purpose of skiing or who is on the skiable terrain of a ski area as a spectator or otherwise, but does not include (A) any person using a snow tube provided by a ski area operator, and (B) any person who is a spectator while in a designated spectator area during any event;
(2) ‘Skiing’ means sliding downhill or jumping on snow or ice using skis, a snowboard, snow blades, a snowbike, a sit-ski or any other device that is controllable by its edges on snow or ice or is for the purpose of utilizing any skiable terrain, but does not include snow tubing operations provided by a ski area operator; and
“(3) ‘Ski area operator’ means a person who owns or controls the operation of a ski area and such person's agents and employees.
“(b) Each skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his or her person or property caused by the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing. Such hazards include, but are not limited to: (1) Variations in the terrain of the trail or slope which is marked in accordance with subdivision (3) of section 29–211 or variations in surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions, except that no skier assumes the risk of variations which are caused by the ski area operator unless such variations are caused by snow making, snow grooming or rescue operations....
“(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply in any case in which it is determined that a claimant's injury was not caused by a hazard inherent in the sport of skiing.”
The plaintiff opposed the defendant's invocation of § 29–212, asserting that it was not applicable to the case because, as a matter of law, a snow jump is not a hazard inherent in the sport of skiing.