Makkali v. Kelley
[…] Makkali alleged that untested DNA evidence entitled him to the writ, and he requested that the court vacate or set aside the judgment and either discharge him, grant him a new trial, or resentence him. The circuit court, after noting that Makkali was incarcerated in Hot Spring County, Arkansas, concluded that it lacked jurisdiction and dismissed the petition without prejudice.

In relevant part, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-201 provides as follows:

(a) Except when direct appeal is available, a person convicted of a crime may commence a proceeding to secure relief by filing a petition in the court in which the conviction was entered to vacate and set aside the judgment and to discharge the petitioner or to resentence the petitioner or grant a new trial or correct the sentence or make other disposition as may be appropriate, if the person claims under penalty of perjury that:
(1) Scientific evidence not available at trial establishes the petitioner's actual innocence; or
(2) The scientific predicate for the claim could not have been previously discovered through the exercise of due diligence and the facts underlying the claim, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable fact-finder would find the petitioner guilty of the underlying offense.
In sum, when a petitioner makes either of the two scientific-evidence-based claims in a habeas petition, the petitioner may commence a proceeding to secure relief by filing a petition in the court in which the conviction was entered. In the petition Makkali filed in the Jefferson County Circuit Court—the court where Makkali was convicted—he alleged that untested DNA evidence established his entitlement to the writ.