18-CV-285 (KAM) (VMS)
[…] Id. Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Section 1692c(b) by communicating with Mr. Schuessler - the man who contacted Mr. Bougopoulos and informed him that he was Ms. Makhnevich's attorney - and her daughters who advised Defendants at the state court that they were appearing for Plaintiff in connection with the Civil Court action. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15, 27; Pl.'s Opp'n at 18, 20, 23-24, 26-27.) The court respectfully disagrees.
In presenting her claims of unauthorized third party communications, Plaintiff invokes 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15, 27; Pl.'s Opp'n at 24-25.) Section 1692b provides an exception to Section 1692c(b)'s prohibition on certain third party communications when a debt collector communicates with “any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. “Noncompliance with § 1692b is thus a violation of § 1692c(b), and not an independent violation of the Act.” Morant v. Miracle Fin., Inc., 2012 WL 4174893, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 17, 2012) (citation omitted).