MAK AUTOMATION, INC. v. G.C. EVANS SALES MFG. CO.
[…] Bell Paper, 53 F.3d at 921 (quoting Burger King, 471 U.S. at 476). The defendant "must have purposefully availed itself of 'the privilege of conducting activities within the forum State, thus invoking the benefits and protections of its law.'" Id. at 922 (quoting Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253 (1958)). A court must carefully consider the facts of each case to assess the nature of the contacts between the defendant and the forum state. Bell Paper, 53 F.3d at 921.

Missouri's long-arm statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 506.500, provides, in relevant part:

Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state;

The Eighth Circuit has addressed whether the Missouri long-arm statute comports with the due process clause and has held that: