Majette v. Housing Auth.
[…] In any event, I specifically do not decide the case on the basis of any governmental-proprietary dichotomy, however.

Further, a housing authority does not enjoy legislatively created immunity pursuant to § 52-557n of the General Statutes. That section applies to "political subdivision[s] of the state." Section 52-557n(a)(1) of the General Statutes. A housing authority, as noted above, is not a political subdivision of the state. The motion to strike on the ground of governmental immunity is, then, denied.

Perhaps more specifically, the defendants argued that § 52-557n(c) of the General Statutes confers qualified immunity on the individuals. That section provides for limited immunity as to "[a]ny person who serves as a member of any board, commission, committee or agency of a municipality . . . shall not be personally liable . . ." (Emphasis added). Again, the housing authority is technically not a municipality.

Compare, for example, the Special Act creating the Metropolitan District Commission as a "political subdivision of the state." 20 Spec.