Maitan v. Access Ambulance Co.
[…] Section 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part that "the claimant or the claimant's attorney. . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health provider, as defined in section 52-184c. . ." Section 52-184c establishes the criteria for standards of care in negligence actions against a health care provider and also sets for the qualifications for the designation of expert witnesses. Section 52-184c(d) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny health care provider may testify as an expert in any action if he: (1) is a `similar health care provider' pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section; or (2) is not a similar health care provider pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section but, to the satisfaction of the court, possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge as a result of practice or teaching in a related field of medicine, so as to be able to provide such expert testimony as to the prevailing professional standard of care in a given field of medicine."

In Behling v. Aronow, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.