2:19-cv-10671
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(1)(f).
A defendant commits the felony offense of torture if he or she, "with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control...." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.85(1). "Cruel" is defined as "brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments." § 750.85(2)(a). "Custody or physical control" is defined as "the forcible restriction of a person's movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty, without that person's consent or without lawful authority." § 750.85(2)(b).
Additionally, as with any offense, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the charged offense. People v. Kern, 6 Mich.App. 406, 409 (1967).