2:19-cv-10671
[…] Matthews, 319 F.3d at 789 (citing People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 759 (1999)); People v. Smith, 478 Mich. 293, 31819 (2007). "A jury may infer malice from evidence that the defendant intentionally set in motion a force likely to cause death or great bodily harm." Carines, 460 Mich. at 759 (citation omitted).
To convict a defendant of the underlying felony of first-degree child abuse, the prosecution must prove that the defendant "knowingly or intentionally cause[d] serious physical or serious mental harm to a child." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(2); see also People v. Maynor, 470 Mich. 289, 295 (2004); People v. Gould, 225 Mich.App. 79, 87 (1997). Serious physical harm is defined as "any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(1)(f).