2013-SC-000498-MR
[…] The Court then had the clerk to pull the names of those jurors who had been postponed or excused and not required to report to serve on this case. These postponed jurors were to serve from March to September of 2013, which was the time period during which the trial occurred. The clerk recalled these jurors by telephone.
Appellant contends that these jurors at issue here "were effectively excused from jury service for this case" and were no longer a part of the "randomized jury list" nor properly summonsed as required under KRS 29A.060.
That statute states:
[w]hen there is an unanticipated shortage of available jurors obtained from a randomized jury list, the Chief Circuit Judge may cause to be summonsed a sufficient number of jurors selected sequentially from the randomized jury list beginning with the first name following the last name previously selected. The persons so chosen shall be summonsed as provided in this section, but need not be given the notice provided in subsection (3) of this section.Subsection (3) requires that "[t]he service of summons shall be made by the court utilizing first class mail, [or] personally by the sheriff."
This statute is intended for when the jury pool is exhausted and new jurors are needed to supplement the panel. The postponed jurors were not new.