MAI v. MITCHELL
[…] Moreover, Petitioner cannot return to the state Supreme Court to exhaust his claim in a petition for discretionary review because the time in which to file such a petition has expired.See N.C. R. APP. P. 15(a) and (b) (providing 15 days to file petition for discretionary review to Supreme Court following Court of Appeals's mandate); 32(b) (providing that mandates issue 20 days after written opinions unless otherwise ordered). Furthermore, if Petitioner were to return to the trial court to present the claim in a newly filed MAR, it would be procedurally barred under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (providing for summary denial of claim when, "[u]pon a previous [MAR], the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so."). As such, Petitioner has defaulted this claim. Therefore, the claim will be procedurally barred from this Court's review unless he can establish cause to excuse his default. Boerckle, 526 U.S. at 848; Breard, 134 F.3d at 619.