Mahuron v. TDCJ
[…] Under Government Code section 501.008(d)(2), because Mahuron did not receive a written grievance system decision, he could file his suit 180 days after the date his grievance was filed. See Conely, 2011 WL 3890404, at *4 (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d)(2) ). Mahuron's Step–1 Grievance was filed on March 17, 2013. His petition was filed on August 1, 2013 after being mailed by him on July 17, 2013 (approximately 120 days after his grievance was filed). Mahuron's suit was thus filed before the expiration of 180 days after his grievance was filed, but section 14.005(c) provides: “If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is complete, the court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the claim for a period not to exceed 180 days to permit completion of the grievance system procedure.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(c). Because the issue is not before us, we express no opinion on the applicability of section 14.005(c) upon remand, but we again note that the Department did not file its motion to dismiss until almost eight months after suit was filed.