Mahuron v. TDCJ
[…] In re Am. Homestar of Lancaster, Inc., 50 S.W.3d 480, 483 (Tex.2001) (orig.proceeding). Section 14.005(a) provides:

(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:

(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and

(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a).

Section 501.008(d) provides:

(d) An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until:

(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or

(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d) (West 2012).