Mahuron v. TDCJ
[…] Generally, the dismissal of inmate litigation under Chapter 14 is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Brewer v. Simental, 268 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Tex.App.–Waco 2008, no pet.). “A trial court has no discretion to determine what the law is or in applying the law to the facts and, consequently, the trial court's failure to analyze or apply the law correctly is an abuse of discretion.” In re Am. Homestar of Lancaster, Inc., 50 S.W.3d 480, 483 (Tex.2001) (orig.proceeding). Section 14.005(a) provides:

(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:

(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and

(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a).

Section 501.008(d) provides:

(d) An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until:

(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or

(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d) (West 2012).

“Section 14.005(a)(2)'s purpose is to demonstrate that an inmate, proceeding in forma pauperis, has exhausted his or her administrative remedies through the TDCJ's grievance system by providing certain information to the court, including a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.” Garrett v. Borden, 283 S.W.3d 852, 853 (Tex.2009) ; see Brewer, 268 S.W.3d at 769. “An inmate must prove he exhausted all administrative remedies within the penal grievance system before initiating a lawsuit.” Wallace v. Tex. Dep't Crim. Just.–Inst.