Mahorner v. State
[…] (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 2.1). Further, Plaintiff submits that he is "under constant threat of substantial loss of competency and/or consciousness. Once such occurs, Plaintiff will have no personal choice and, therefore, must select his choice and now obtain judicial approval of his choice to have a non-lingering, quick, medically-created death unrelated to the pain of starvation." (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 2.1). Plaintiff desires to hire a physician to inject him with "a lethal pain-relieving" drug to hasten his demise. (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 4.1).

However, Florida Statute Section 782.08, Florida's Assisted-Suicide Statute, clearly criminalizes assisted suicide: "Every person deliberately assisting another in the commission of self-murder shall be guilty of manslaughter, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in Sections 775.082, 775.083, or 775.084."