Mahoney v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] (FAC, ¶ 47.) In light of the detailed allegations of Defendants' conduct in the FAC, the Court finds Plaintiffs' allegation sufficient.

E. Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled specific performance.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim for specific performance fails for two reasons. First, Defendants contend that because Plaintiffs defaulted on their loan, Plaintiffs are not entitled to specific performance under California Civil Code § 3392. This section provides, in relevant part, that "[s]pecific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party. . . ." Id. (emphasis added).

Here, Plaintiffs are suing Defendants for breaching an obligation that contemplated Plaintiffs failure to make payments on the loan. Specifically, Plaintiffs are suing Defendants for failing to provide reinstatement quotes in order to bring their loan current.